Results

Match and Competition Results 2022
Match and Competition Results 2022

Match Results 2022

Full match reports and photographs can be found on the 'Photo and Reports' page of this website

Date Opponent Venue Result
Tuesday 17th May Shropshire and Hereford Hindley Hall  
Thursday 26th May Leicester and Rutland Lingdale  
Wed 22nd June Leeds Whitefield  
Tuesday 5th July South Cheshire Disley  
Wednesday 20th July Derbyshire Matlock  
Thursday 28th July Bolton Stand  
Thursday 18th August Worcestershire Ashton under Lyne  
Wednesday 31st August Northumberland (Day 1) Ponteland  
Thursday 1st September Northumberland (Day 2) Arcot  
Thursday 8th September Chester Chester  

Liverpool Match Results

Results of the Annual Match against the Liverpool Captains' for the NORMAN STEWART SHIELD

Overall Score : Liverpool 29 - Manchester 28 - 8 Halved

Year Club Winners Year Club Winners
1956 Royal Birkdale All Square 1995 Dunham Forest Manchester
1957 Mere Manchester 1996 Haydock Park Liverpool
1958 Royal Birkdale Liverpool 1997 Bramall Park Manchester
1959 Mere Liverpool 1998 Ashton in Makerfield Liverpool
1960 Royal Birkdale Manchester 1999 Houldsworth Liverpool
1961 Mere All Square 2000 Childwall All Square
1962 Royal Birkdale Manchester 2001 Warrington Liverpool
1963 Mere Manchester 2002 Haydock Park Manchester
1964 Royal Birkdale Liverpool 2003 Pleasington Liverpool
1965 Mere Liverpool 2004 Prenton All Square
1966 Royal Birkdale Manchester 2005 Bramall Park Manchester
1967 Mere Manchester 2006 Gathurst Manchester
1968 Royal Birkdale Manchester 2007 Chorlton cum Hardy Liverpool
1969 Mere Manchester 2008 Ashton in Makerfield Manchester
1970 Royal Birkdale Liverpool 2009 Swinton Park Liverpool
1971 Mere Manchester 2010 Bidston Manchester
1972 Royal Birkdale Manchester 2011 Ellesmere Manchester
1973 Mere Manchester 2012 West Derby Manchester
1974 Royal Birkdale Manchester 2013 Bolton Liverpool
1975 Mere Liverpool 2014 Hesketh Manchester
1976 Royal Birkdale Liverpool 2015 Manchester Liverpool
1977 Mere Liverpool 2016 Childwall All Square
1978 Royal Birkdale Liverpool 2017 Warrington Liverpool
1979 Mere Liverpool 2018 Grange Park Liverpool
1980 Royal Birkdale Manchester 2019 Northenden Manchester
1981 Mere Liverpool 2020 Not played Not Played
1982 Royal Birkdale Liverpool 2021 Widnes All Square
1983 Dunham Forest Manchester 2022 Ringway  
1984 Southport & Ainsdale Manchester 2023    
1985 Dunham Forest Liverpool 2024    
1986 Southport & Ainsdale Liverpool 2025    
1987 Dunham Forest Manchester 2026    
1988 Caldy All Square 2027    
1989 Dunham Forest All Square 2028    
1990 Caldy Liverpool 2029    
1991 Dunham Forest Liverpool 2030    
1992 Caldy Liverpool 2033    
1993 Birchwood Manchester 2034    
1994 Huyton & Prescot Liverpool 2035    

Founders Day 2022

Founders Day 2022.

Held at Stockport Golf C;ub

Position Players Club Points
Winners Gary Bingham Dave Codd Disley Disley 44 Pts CPO
Runners Up Ian Michael Andy Halliwell Ellesmere Ellesmere 44
3rd Mike Westbrook Don Milligan Cheadle Cheadle 42 CPO
4th Brian Allat Trevor Pathak Sandiway Wilmslow 42
5th= Daniel Stone Alan Konarski Manchester Stockport 41
5th= John Stubbs Guy Hall Sale Sale 41
5th= Tony Barnes Ian Doyle Reddish Vale Reddish Vale 41
8th= Colin Hartley sandy Jones Didsbury Didsbury 40
8th= John Mosley Keith Walmsley Ellesmere Hindley Hall 40
8th= Steve Missell Steve Kewley Disley Disley 40
11th= Dave Franks Joe Gaffey Dunham Forest Swinton Park 39
11th= Disha Ranshi Stuart Berry Sale Worsley 39
13th= Colin Dickenson Brian Lee Gt Lever and Farnworth Gt Lever and Farnworth 38
13th= David Moore David Parsons Sale Sale 38
13th= Simon Ellery Steve Hazlitt Bolton Old Links Bolton Old Links 38
13th= Steve Bridgeman George Harwood Ellesmere Ellesmere 38
13th= David Bond David Guerin Heyrose Heyrose 38
13th= David Boyle Bill Chalmers Chorlton cum Hardy Chorlton cum Hardy 38
19th= David Carlile Terry Crewe Sale Sale 37
19th= Andy Kershaw Shushi Aggarwal Ellesmere Bramhall 37
19th= Tony Draper Eric Roylance Chorlton cum Hardy Stockport 37
19th= Dave Sanders Steve Marsh Reddish Vale Reddish Vale 37
23rd= Richard Kirkin Allan Hoy Birchwood Birchwood 36
23rd= Shay Daly Stephen McDermott Northenden Dunscar 36
23rd= Keith Dingley Simon Naylor Stand Stand 36
26th= Paul Salt Alan Mottershead Heyrose Heaton Moor 35
26th= Ian Brooks Ian Hales Bolton Old Links Chorlton cum Hardy 35
26th= Geoff Sable John Hegg Whitefield Chorlton cum Hardy 35
26th= Tony Gregory Dave Strachan Heaton Moor Bramall Park 35
30th= Ian Shaw Howard johnston Sale Sale 34
30th= Tom Freeman Brian Daniels Ellesmere Ellesmere 34
30th= Paddy Weadick Derek Simpkins Reddish Vale Reddish Vale 34
30th= Harry Reid Mike Burchall Styal Styal 34
34th= Dick Browne Ian Vernon Sale Sale 33
34th= Billy Newsome John Howard Dunscar Dunscar 33
34th= Alan Stewart Steve Emmet Withington Withington 33
34th= Peter Gleave Ken Hulme Withington Withington 33
38th Tom Milner Graham Bailey Hindley Halle Hindley Hall 32
39th= Derek Lamb Steve Wild Styal Styal 30
39th= Brian Ashworth Bernard Stone Chapel en le Frith Manchester 30
39th Alan Preston Kevan McElroy Cheadle Lowes Park 30
42nd Steve Blackman Steve Seddon Worsley Worsley 29
Two's      
David Codd (Disley) Steve McDermott (Turton) Ian Hales (Chorlton) David Carlile (Sale)
Keith Dingley (Stand) Alan Stewart (Withington) Derek Lamb (Styal  
Nearest the Pin      
Derek Lamb (Styal)