Past Captains

Deceased *

Past Captains
Year Captain Club   Year Captain Club  
1955-56* J.R. Whalley (Stockport)   1994-95 I.S. Niven (Bramall Park)  
1956-57* J.A. Schofield (Royal Birkdale)   1995-96* M.J. Seed (Reddish Vale)  
1957-58* F.M. Heap (Ringway   1996-97* F. Booth (Disley)  
1958-59* H. Harker (Reddish Vale)   1997-98* P.W. Massey (Davenport)  
1959-60* G.L.Q. Henriques (Cavendish)   1998-99* R.G. Parry (Stockport)  
1960-62* R.M. Greig (Manchester)   1999-00 F. Brooks (Bramall Park)  
1962-63* L. Monks (Stand)   2000-01* H. Crabtree (Denton)  
1963-64* J. Nuttall (Glossop)   2001-02 B.C. Swainson (Reddish Vale)  
1964-65* K.H. Howarth (Greenmount)   2002-03 W.H. Elliott (Bramall Park)  
1965-66* G. Rigby (Mere)   2003-04* D. Babbs (Rochdale)  
1966-67* G.W. Tetlow (Hale)   2004-05* J. Bishop (Sale)  
1967-68* A.B. White (Withington)   2005-06* J.M. Whelan (Swinton Park)  
1968-69* S. Hayes (Chorlton-cum-Hardy)   2006-07* J.H. Prow (Withington)  
1969-70* W. McLoughlin (Rochdale)   2008-09 C.F. Shadbolt (Bramall Park)  
1970-71* S. Cheetham (Crompton and Royton)   2009-10 I. Caplan (Whitefield)  
1971-72* A.J. Cooper M.B.E (Stockport)   2010-11 A. Preston (Cheadle)  
1972-73* D.K. Andrews (Bramall Park)   2011-12 D. Besant Roberts (Chorlton-cum-Hardy)  
1973-74* W.G. McNulty (Northenden)   2012-13 I. Brooks (Bolton Old Links)  
1974-75* T. Schofield (Greenmount)   2013-14* T.R. Jowett (Worsley)  
1975-76* H. Doniger (Dunham Forest)   2014-15 M. Rhodes (Styal)  
1976-77* D.V.G. Pott (Chapel en le Frith)   2015-16 J.A. Draper (Chorlton-cum-Hardy)  
1977-78* E.D. Hill (Bramall Park)   2016-17 B. Ashfield (Chapel-en-le-Frith)  
1978-79* N. Pike (Reddish Vale)   2017-18 G. Sable (Whitefield)  
1979-80* H.C. Austin (Sandiway)   2018-19 A.R. Gregory (Heaton Moor)  
1980-81* R. Stead C.B.E (Bramall Park)   2019 - 22 D. Stone (Manchester)  
1981-82* S. Jones (Gatley)          
1982-83* G.S. Bradshaw (Stand)          
1983-84* H.B. Wainwright (Davenport)          
1984-85* E. Spafford (Reddish Vale)          
1985-86* G.W. Garner (Cheadle)          
1986-87* E. Johnstone (Denton)          
1987-88* N. Potter (Disley)          
1988-89* J.C. Milner (Stockport)          
1989-90* C. Hassan (Dunham Forest)          
1990-91 D. McDonald (Sale)          
1991-92* R.L. Howett (Gatley)          
1992-93* R.J.G. Walker J.P. (Davenport)          
1993-94* M.H. Donbavand (Bramhall)          

Past Presidents

Past Presidents
         
G.L.Q. Henriques* T.M. Gribbin* J. Milner* S. Hayes* W. McLoughlin*
S. Cheetham* A.J. Cooper* W.G. McNulty* T. Schofield* H. Doniger*
R. Stead C.B.E.* S. Jones* H.B. Wainwright* G.W. Garner* E. Johnstone*
J.C. Milner* C. Hassan* D. McDonald R.J.G. Walker* M.J. Seed*
I.S. Niven F. Booth* P.W. Massey* R.G. Parry* F. Brooks
B.C. Swainson J. Bishop* D. Babbs* W.H. Elliott J.M. Whelan*
H. Prow* R.S. Phillips* I. Caplan C.F. Shadbolt A. Preston
D. Besant Roberts I.E. Brooks M. Rhodes    

Honorary Secretaries and Treasurers

Hon. Secretaries Hon. Treasurers
         
1955-1960* T.M. Gribbin   1955-1961* J.H.Farnworth
1960-1991* J.H. Spedding   1961-1983* T.S. Powell
1991-1993* M.H. Donbavand   1983-1993* S. Jones
1993-2000* H. Crabtree   1993-1998 F. Brooks
2000-2005* J.H. Prow   1998-2002 W.H. Elliott
2005-2010 A. Preston   2002-2005* J.M. Whelan
2010-2014 M. Rhodes   2005-2012 I.E. Brooks
2014-2016 A. Preston   2012-2015 B. Ashfield
2016-2021 J. Campbell   2015-2018 D. Stone
2021- 2021 A. Lissett   2018- B. Stone
2021- A. Preston